Tilaa uutiskirjeemme

21
1050801
Timo Sarpaneva
(1926-2006)
Timo sarpaneva, a mould blown glass sculpture, iittala, finland ca 1964-67.

a mould blown glass sculpture, Iittala, Finland ca 1964-67

Signed TIMO SARPANEVA. Measurements ca 35 x 35 cm, height ca 47 cm.

Jälleenmyyntikorvaus: Kyllä
Lähtöhinta:

40 000 - 50 000 SEK

3 770 - 4 713 EUR

Vasarahinta:
46 000 SEK
Alkuperä - Provenienssi

Rosa Taikon, silversmith (1926-2017). Reportedly acquired directly from Sarpaneva who told that it was one of two sculptures from the same mould made to order, the first one intended as a gift from Finland to the Queen Elizabeth II.

Kirjallisuus

Kaj Kalin, "Sarpaneva", Otava 1986, compare sculpture in the Iittala Glass Museum ,"Dreams", 1964, illustrated p 213.

"Glass from Finland in the Bischofsberger collection", Skira 2015, compare no 309, "Palava Pensas" (Burning Bush), 1965, illustrated p 352-353.

Ota yhteyttä asiantuntijaan
Camilla Behrer
Tukholma
Camilla Behrer
Asiantuntija – modernit huonekalut, design, 1900-luvun hopea ja taidekäsityö
+46 (0)8 614 08 19