897
1371427

Ask med lock, silver. Japan, tidigt 1900-tal.

Utropspris
2 500 - 3 000 SEK
229 - 274 EUR
243 - 291 USD
Klubbat pris

Efter du betalat ditt föremål beställer du transport på Mina Sidor

Linn Andersson Bennich
Linn Andersson Bennich
Specialist konsthantverk
+46 (0) 70 788 84 75

Rektangulär. Dekorerad med metallinläggningar på locket, motiv av blombukett. Sidan med inskription. Insidan klädd med trä. Längd ca 14,5 cm.

Slitage. Metallinlägg på locket löst.

Proveniens

Gift from Gustaf Wallenberg (1863-1939). Gustaf Wallenberg was a Swedish business man, diplomat and active politician. He was the son of André Oscar Wallenberg, founder of Stockholm Enskilda Bank (today SEB, and grandfather of Raoul Wallenberg (1912-47?). After a career in the Swedish Navy he turned to the business world and was very active in striving to better the transoceanic shipping industry. Something that came in handy when he in 1908 successfully negotiated with the Qing court in Beijing about a friendship, trade and navigation treaty. The collection was acquired between 1906 and 1918 when Wallenberg was the Swedish Envoyé in Tokyo. From 1907 he was also accredited for Beijing and came to spend time in both countries as the Swedish Ambassador. Mr Wallenberg came to be in China in dramatic part of its history, when a lot of items came on the market and when the golden era of collecting Chinese works of art started in Europe. Thence by descent.

Bukowskis sold a part of this collection previously at Bukowskis Sale 554 in 2009 and Bukowskis Sale 556, 2010.

The black and white images are from Temple Court, the Wallenberg residence in Japan.