1144419
Hans J Wegner
(1914-2007)
Hans j wegner, skåp, utfört av hans j wegner för hans privata hem, danmark 1945.

HANS J WEGNER, skåp, utfört av Hans J Wegner för hans privata hem, Danmark 1945.

Lackerat trä, fronten med två dörrar i oregon pine, inredning med lådor, spegel, klädhängare och skoställ, höjd 178 cm, bredd 105 cm, djup cm Nyckel finns.

Nyckel saknas. Smärre slitage.

Proveniens

Hans J Wegner, after moving to Copenhagen with his family, Wegner sold his closet to his neighbour, chief physician Uldall, at Ordrup Jagtvej. It has since been handed down in the Uldall family.

Christian Holmsted Olesen, Wegner, Bare én god stol, sid 228-229.

Övrigt

Hans J. Wegner's own closet with provenance from his home in Aarhus. In 1945, Wegner carried out two unique closets for his apartment, one for himself and one for his wife Inga.

A few years later, after moving to Copenhagen with his family, Wegner sold his closet to his neighbour Chief Physician Uldall at Ordrup Jagtvej. It has since been handed down in the Uldall family.

The closet is to be seen as a prototype for a series of closets made by furnituremaker Ry Møbler in the 1950's and 1960's.

Jonatan  Jahn
Jonatan Jahn
Specialist design & modernt konsthantverk
+46 (0)703 92 88 60

Utropspris
30 000 SEK